Saturday, January 3, 2009

The post I swore I'd never write.

I really find some blog posts disgusting and inappropriate for the masses to read.

But I'm pretty sure only one or two people read this blog and I just need to let it out. Errr, that might be the wrong choice of words.

See, my kids seem to have problems keeping things in. Things that should stay inside. Literally, their bodies.

The Girl has severe reflux and tends to puke in her sleep. All over everything.
Which results in me getting up at 4 am to wash sheets, mop floors, give her a shower, etc.

Over the Christmas break recently she had an episode at her nana's house. Fun for me. Yeah.

Then on the drive home from Nana's, The Boy puked in the car. Fun.
That night at home, he puked in his sleep. Fun. Yeah.

New Year's Eve, The Baby puked in his sleep. In our bed.
I'm pretty sure he hadn't done too much partying.
And since then he's had diarrhea and puking every day.
Fun.

Again, in the middle of the night last night I was up starting laundry, bathing him, and cleaning up the mess. Twice.
Fun.

I really thought that by this time all of my kids would be sleeping through the night! And then *I* would be sleeping through the night.
I miss sleep so much!

Ugh.

(Hey, I spared you the pics. I clicked on a blog once and saw a picture of an open poopy diaper. That blog author had pure class, I tell ya. But here I am writing about all the nastiness, so apparently I'm only one step away from her.)

The last few days I've been feeling like "such a mom". And not in a good way. Not in a hot mom kinda way. But in that "Good lord, she sure went downhill after children" kinda way.

I need a(nother) shower, a nap, and some good lipstick to bring me back to the self I once knew. I just want to scream, "I used to be CUTE, dangit!!"

8 comments:

Blessed with Blue said...

Ugh we must have all caught that bug at Mom's! We all came home and within a few days, all my boys (and Scott) were having those lovely flu symptoms as well!!!
Hope your days are getting better!

kimberly said...

i see this post was written a while ago....but i have alot of blog catching up to do!

I will just say that I can certainly empathize with you....it seems like between my five kids, that someone has been sick for the past two months....wait...no....someone HAS been sick for the past two months....they just keep passing it back and forth. I, for one, am sick and tired of their sickness and puking! so....i am pulling for you girl! i know how hard it is to drag my butt out of bed to deal with puke.....no one really tells you about that stuff when they are all asking you when your gonna do the deed and produce a child!

hope things are better!!!

Michelle Vandepol said...

u r super funny. totally can relate :) hope u are in for a super bug free stretch after this

The Perfect Trio said...

Bless your little heart....I can't relate but I can SO relate to your last sentence. I, too, was once cute....

Angie said...

HA! I stopped by both your blogs and had to post on this one!! This is hilarious! I love "I used to be CUTE, dangit!" I so remember those days!! My baby is 8 now so not to many nights of puking/peeing or anything that requires me to get up at an obscene hour! Since this post was a while ago hopefully your not having to do that to much more either!

Mikiye Creations said...

Oh My goodness!
Poor little littles!
Was it a bug or is this an ongoing thing for you?
I totally feel for you!
The worst for me is when I get to wake up hearing my cat hacking at 3 a.m...then I run to get toilet paper and one of those sanitary wipe thingies so I can make sure I get it off the wood floors!

Poor Dears!
AND YOU TOO!

Anonymous said...

The exact answer

Anonymous said...

I think, that you are not right. Write to me in PM, we will talk.